Accident Cessna 150L N7176G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133977

Date:Monday 4 March 1996
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:John S. Wheeler
Registration: N7176G
MSN: 15074620
Total airframe hrs:3869 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cummings, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(84A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making full-stop landings and takeoffs. On the second landing, as he flared for touchdown, the airplane ballooned. The pilot elected to go around. He stated that the airplane did not appear to be performing well, and that the rate of climb was insufficient to avoid rising terrain at the end of the runway. He therefore did not adjust the flaps. The owner of the airplane indicated that the pilot failed to adjust the nose attitude in coordination with flap retraction. The flaps were found in the retracted position when the airplane was examined following the accident. The engine was placed on a test stand and operated.

Probable Cause: the pilot's abrupt retraction of the flaps and his failure to coordinate airspeed with flap retraction which resulted in the lack of airplane performance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA057