Accident Cessna 172M N20430,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133984

Date:Tuesday 25 June 1991
Time:04:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Hap's Aerial Enterprise, Inc
Registration: N20430
MSN: 17261282
Total airframe hrs:2882 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beckley, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ocean Isle, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER HE TOOK OFF THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB PAST 100 FEET. HE STATED THE AIRSPEED WAS 70 KNOT, AND THE FLAPS WERE DOWN 10 DEGREES. HE SAID THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING THE ENTIRE TIME. HE CONTINUED FLYING STRAIGHT HEAD WHILE TRYING TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY MUSHED AND STRUCK TREES ABOUT A MILE BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN ADEQUATE FLYING SPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA058

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 August 1977 N20430 1 Manchester, Ky non

Location