Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N9599P, Friday 28 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 1991
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Sprayers Inc.
Registration: N9599P
MSN: 25-7657006
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2096 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Graceville, MN
Destination airport:Clinton, MN (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING 'TANDEM' AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATIONS WITH ANOTHER PILOT. HE REPORTED AS HE APPROACHED THE FIELD FOR A PASS HE WAS UNABLE TO SEE THE MARKER FLAG IN TIME TO MAKE A 'PROPER PASS.' HE PERFORMED A GO AROUND AND RE ENTERED A LEFT PATTERN FOR THE FIELD. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS IN STRAIGHT AND LEVEL FLIGHT WHEN HE 'ENCOUNTERED A WINGTIP VORTICE WHICH ROLLED ME INTO A STEEP RIGHT BANK. I WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE MANEUVERING IN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATIONS. RELATED FACTORS ARE WAKE TURBULENCE AND LOW ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DER11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DER11

Location