Accident Pitts S-1C Special N711BG, Saturday 8 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1C Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N711BG
MSN: 7275
Total airframe hrs:1435 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-AIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DOING SEVERAL AEROBATIC MANEUVERS, THE PLT TRIED TO DO A LOOP AT LOW ALTITUDE OVER THE AIRPORT. THE ACFT STRUCK TREES AT THE BOTTOM OF THE LOOP. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDED ALTITUDE AND CLEARANCE ABOVE THE TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS AEROBATIC MANEUVER PERFORMED AT LOW ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91DIA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91DIA01