Accident Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1 N8806Y, Thursday 6 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 June 1991
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DW1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1
Owner/operator:Precissi Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N8806Y
MSN: 0044
Total airframe hrs:2093 hours
Engine model:Continental W-670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stockton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN EAGLE DW-1 COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER. THE PILOT STATED HE STALLED THE AIRPLANE AFTER AN ABRUPT MANEUVER TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH POWER LINES.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL OUTLOOK TO DETECT POWER TRANSMISSION WIRES IN HIS FLIGHT PATH RESULTING IN AN ABRUPT MANEUVER AND SUBSEQUENT INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA250

Location