| Date: | Saturday 8 June 1991 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | North American T-28B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N993CA |
| MSN: | 174-635 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming R-1820-86B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hollister, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Monica, CA |
| Destination airport: | Winters, CA (2Q3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A PERSONAL FLIGHT THE PILOT REPORTED ENCOUNTERING A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE. ALTHOUGH THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO OPERATE, THE PILOT BELIEVED HIS BEST COURSE OF ACTION WAS TO BAIL OUT. THE BAIL OUT WAS SUCCESSFUL AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED AND BURNED INTO THE UNDERLYING HILLY TERRAIN.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL BAILING OUT OF HIS AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS ARE RELATED TO THE POSSIBLE ONSET OF A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA253 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA253
FAA register:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X17304&key=1 http://www.warbirdregistry.org/t28registry/t28-517782.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.logbookmag.com/databases/articles.asp?ID=98&CatID=43]
http://www.1af.acc.af.mil/shared/media/document/AFD-100208-032.pdf
Location