| Date: | Wednesday 26 June 1991 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | River Road Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8460E |
| MSN: | 2678 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-A1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | White Castle, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AS THE PILOT FLARED AND ROLLED TO A LEVEL ATTITUDE OUT OF THE TURNAROUND MANEUVER, FOLLOWING THE FIRST SWATH RUN, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED SETTLING WITH POWER. HE THEN ATTEMPTED A RUN-ON LANDING TO A ROAD. THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED THE RICE FIELD AND CAME TO REST ON ITS LEFT SIDE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER AIRCRAFT HANDLING, WHICH RESULTED IN SETTLING WITH POWER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW91DRD06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW91DRD06