| Date: | Thursday 5 March 1992 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3768M |
| MSN: | 28R-7803192 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1755 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brewer, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Northampton, MA |
| Destination airport: | Bangor, ME (KBGR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ON A PERSONAL CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. AS HE NEARED HIS DESTINATION, HE WAS INSTRUCTED BY APPROACH CONTROL TO DELAY HIS VFR APPROACH DUE TO LANDING TRAFFIC AHEAD OF HIM. AS HE CIRCLED, HE SPOTTED A SMALL GRASS LANDING FIELD. HE REQUESTED AND RECEIVED CLEARANCE TO LAND THERE INSTEAD. AS HE TOUCHED DOWN, HE REALIZED THERE WERE ICE PATCHES ON THE RUNWAY AND ELECTED TO GO AROUND. THE PILOT RAISED THE FLAPS TO THE FULL UP POSITION AND APPLIED TAKE-OFF POWER. SHORTLY PAST THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE AND FELL TO THE GROUND. AFTER SLIDING ALONG THE GROUND, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A GARAGE AND PARKED CAR.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO LAND ON AN ICY RUNWAY AND THEN ATTEMPT TO TAKE OFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DECISION TO COMPLETELY RAISE THE FLAPS AFTER THE BALKED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO92LA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO92LA030