Accident Pitts S-2B N53385, Friday 13 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 March 1992
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Richard D Schauss
Registration: N53385
MSN: 5076
Total airframe hrs:279 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schellsburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maytown, PA (N71)
Destination airport:Cincinati, OH (I77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE TO CINCINATI, OH, APPROX ONE HOUR AFTER TAKEOFF FROM MAYTOWN, PA, THE PLT AND PASSENGER OBSERVED OIL ON THE AIRPLANE'S WINDSCREEN. THE PLT STATED HE DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING, BUT AS SOON AS HE TURNED TOWARDS THE ALTERNATE AIRPORT, HE NOTICED AN EXCESSIVE AMOUNT OF OIL FLOWING ACROSS THE AIRPLANE'S CLEAR FLOORBOARD. THE PLT SAID HE STARTED TO LOOK FOR SUITABLE TERRAIN TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LDG, BUT THERE WAS NONE. AT THIS TIME, THE OIL PRESSURE GAUGE WAS READING ZERO. HE SAID HE PULLED THE POWER BACK TO AN IDLE SETTING, HOPING THAT IF HE NEEDED POWER LATER, THE ENGINE MIGHT STILL BE FUNCTIONAL. HE SAID HE FLEW THE AIRPLANE INTO A SMALL CLEARING IN THE WOODED TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE HIT THE FIELD, TURNED 90 DEGREES IN DIRECTION, AND SLID ON THE RIGHT WING FOR 100 FEET, COMING TO REST APPROX 250 FT FROM A TREELINE. ON SCENE INVESTIGATIONS REVEALED THAT THE OIL BREATHER LINE HAD ACCUMULATED ICE NEAR THE END OF THE LINE AND WAS TOTALLY BLOCKED. THE OIL LEAK ORIGINATED FROM THE CRANKSHAFT OIL SEAL.

Probable Cause: THE TOTAL BLOCKAGE OF THE OIL BREATHER LINE CAUSING EXCESSIVE PRESSURE IN THE ENGINE, RESULTING IN OIL LEAKAGE AND SUBSEQUENT ENGINE FAILURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA036

Location