Accident Bell 47G-2 N2831B, Tuesday 24 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1992
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2831B
MSN: 1486
Total airframe hrs:5440 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pikeville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS. HE REPORTED THAT THE HELICOPTER WAS ABOUT 20 FEET AGL, WHEN HE BEGAN LOSING CYCLIC CONTROL. HE SAID THE CANOPY (BUBBLE) SHATTERED AND THE HELICOPTER HIT THE GROUND AND ROLLED OVER ON ITS LEFT SIDE. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED SEPARATION OF THE WOOD COMPOSED MAIN ROTOR BLADE. INSPECTION OF THE BLADE REVEALED THAT IT WAS DELAMINATED AND CONTAINED MOISTURE.

Probable Cause: DELAMINATION AND SUBSEQUENT FAILURE OF A MAIN ROTOR BLADE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA047

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 July 2003 N7796C East Coast Helicopter Inc 0 Jackson, New Jersey sub

Location