Accident Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG N4822R, Saturday 28 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 March 1992
Time:16:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Travel Express Aviation, Ltd
Registration: N4822R
MSN: R18200612
Total airframe hrs:1666 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Joliet, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Chicago, IL (DPA
Destination airport:Marietta, GA (KRYY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 3,000 FEET, ELECTRICAL ARCING STARTED UNDER THE INSTRUMENT PANEL. THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND DIVERTED TO AN ALTERNATE DESTINATION. THE ARCING CONTINUED AND AN IN-FLIGHT FIRE ENSUED. THE PILOT CONTINUED AN EMERGENCY DESCENT AND ON TOUCHDOWN THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION FAILED TO REVEAL THE NATURE OF THE ELECTRICAL ARCING. THE FIRE WAS SUPPORTED BY IGNITION OF CARPETING AND UPHOLSTERY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW EMERGENCY PROCEDURES, AND THE FAILURE OF THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE ELECTRICAL ARCING, AND THE LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRCRAFT BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA118

Location