| Date: | Saturday 21 March 1992 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Huron Ag Helicopters Inc. |
| Registration: | N93478 |
| MSN: | 1608 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5440 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540-C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Huron, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A SUDDEN VIOLENT MAIN ROTOR VIBRATION WHILE ON A SPRAY RUN OVER AN ORCHARD. WHILE MANEUVERING AT ABOUT 12 FEET ABOVE THE TREE TOPS, ONE OF THE CONTROL ROTOR BLADE ASSEMBLIES SEPARATED FROM THE ROTOR HUB. AN EXAMINATION OF THE SEPARATED CONTROL ROTOR ASSEMBLY REVEALED A FATIGUE CRACK THAT ORIGINATED AT THE ROTOR CUFF RETAINING BOLT HOLE. THE CONTROL ROTOR CUFF IS THE SUBJECT OF A 100-HOUR RECURRING INSPECTION AS A RESULT OF AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE (AD). THE AD WAS COMPLIED WITH DURING THE LAST 100-HOUR INSPECTION. THE CUFF HAD ACCUMULATED 88.8 HOURS OF SERVICE SINCE THE LAST 100-HOUR INSPECTION.
Probable Cause: A SEPARATION OF THE CONTROL ROTOR CUFF DUE TO FATIGUE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA146 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA146
Location