| Date: | Saturday 28 March 1992 |
| Time: | 17:55 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C24R Sierra |
| Owner/operator: | Westwind Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N66350 |
| MSN: | MC687 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1789 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Phoenix, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT WAS RECEIVING AN AIRPLANE MAKE AND MODEL COMPANY CHECK-OUT FROM A CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI). WHILE EXECUTING A NO FLAP APPROACH THE CFI FAILED TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE FLIGHT BY FAILING TO MONITOR THE AIRSPEED. THE PRIVATE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN THE AIRSPEED TO THE POINT THAT THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND LANDED HARD. AFTER LANDING THE AIRPLANE PIVOTED TO THE LEFT AND CONTINUED DOWN THE RUNWAY UNTIL THE MAIN AND NOSE LANDING GEARS COLLAPSED FROM OVERLOAD.
Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT AND THE PRIVATE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR DUE TO OVERLOAD.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA155
Location