Accident Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 N5059F, Sunday 13 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 September 1987
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Hiller FH-1100
Owner/operator:Huish Chemical Company
Registration: N5059F
MSN: 220
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C18B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pinedale, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE: Downdraft causing helicopter to sink in a rapid downward flight direction causing the aircraft to be uncontrollable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87FA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X32058