Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N2852M, Friday 28 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 March 1997
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2852M
MSN: 12-1188
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3086 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clayton Lake, Aroostook County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit, ME (ME52)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he flew the ski-equipped airplane to a lake to go fishing, and stalled the airplane while maneuvering to land on the frozen lake surface. Additionally, he reported that he had a bad cold, was congested, and tired. Witnesses reported that the pilot conducted a low pass over the frozen surface of lake, after which he initiated a left turn. In the turn the airplane rolled further left and descended toward the lake surface, striking the left wing and nose.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent stall, and uncontrolled descent to the frozen lake surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA067