Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N81307, Sunday 19 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 January 1997
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N81307
MSN: AA5B0490
Total airframe hrs:3007 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salisbury, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Concord, NC (3N8)
Destination airport:(KRUQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During taxi back for takeoff after landing, the aircraft was pulling to the left, and the student pilot believed the left brake was sticking. The flight instructor (CFI) took control of the aircraft. He stopped, got out, and checked the tires, which he found properly inflated. The CFI then taxied up and down the taxiway several times. The CFI and student then elected to fly the aircraft back to the departure airport, since a mechanic was not available at their location. Before starting their takeoff, they observed smoke coming from the left main gear. After shutting down the engine and exiting the aircraft, they found the left main gear was on fire. The fire spread and destroyed the aircraft. Postcrash examination of the left main gear brake pads and disk showed the pads were worn past the point of the pad retaining rivets. A piece of pad had broken off, and the disk had deep grooves cut into it. The wheel bearings showed no evidence of failure.

Probable Cause: continued operation of the aircraft by the flight instructor (CFI) and student after identifying a brake problem, which resulted in a fire that erupted from the brake system and subsequently destroyed the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA067

Location