Accident Gulfstream American AA-1C N9519U, Sunday 27 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 October 1996
Time:11:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-1C
Owner/operator:Flying J Aviation
Registration: N9519U
MSN: AA1C0013
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSDM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he flew most of the 1.2-hour flight with the right fuel tank selected. While on approach for landing, he selected the left tank, which was 3/4 full. Approximately 5 minutes later, after completing the landing checklist, and while on 1.5 mile final approach at approximately 700 feet agl, he noted that there was no power available from the engine when he advanced the throttle. While maneuvering to an off-airport landing, first the right wing, and then the nose, contacted the ground, and the aircraft came to rest, inverted, in a field. Emergency personnel reported there was no evident fuel smell at the site; however, the operator of the aircraft reported that the aircraft had been fueled to capacity the previous day, and according to the hour meter in the aircraft, had flown only 2.0 hours, since being fueled.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power on final approach for undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA026

Location