Accident Cessna 172N N5154E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134069

Date:Friday 4 October 1996
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:American Images
Registration: N5154E
MSN: 17271740
Total airframe hrs:4483 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coudersport, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Bradford, PA (KBFD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was maneuvering the airplane at low altitude to photograph a private residence. The house was located at the base of a hollow with steeply rising terrain on both sides. The general area from the house to the accident site was a hollow (valley). A witness '...two to three hundred yards down the mountain from the accident site...' said he heard the airplane fly over. He said the airplane '...went overhead two or three times and I noticed they were quite low. The last time I saw them go over ... [the airplane] seemed to be working fine. I didn't perceive any motor problems. They gunned it to climb over the valley - seemed like they were climbing.' The witness said that he then heard '...a severe noise...' when the airplane crashed. Neither the pilot nor the passenger had any recollection of the accident. Examination of the aircraft did not disclose evidence of a mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision, and his failure to ensure that adequate airspeed would be maintained, while maneuvering at low altitude to photograph a residence. The rising terrain and lack of altitude were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA001

Location

Images:

Oct 4 1996 Near Coudersport, Pa.