| Date: | Friday 4 February 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2824R |
| MSN: | 28R-35300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Corvallis, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:flew into trees 80 ft agl. Time of accdt est between 2030 and 2115. Recovery date 2/5/72.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA72AS030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB