Accident Grumman American AA-1B N1365R, Thursday 3 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 October 1996
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1365R
MSN: AA1B0665
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea off Kailua-Kona, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kailua-kona, HI (KOA)
Destination airport:Kahului, HI (OGG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine lost power, and he was forced to ditch. After exiting the aircraft, he remained in the water until he was located by the U.S. Coast Guard. The aircraft sank, and was not recovered. A newly overhauled carburetor had been installed in the aircraft a few days earlier. The investigation did not determine how many hours the aircraft had flown after installation of the carburetor.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA008

Location