| Date: | Friday 20 December 1996 |
| Time: | 22:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Coporate Air Charter |
| Registration: | N4829V |
| MSN: | 172RG0394 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4448 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stamford, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | White Plains, NY (HPN |
| Destination airport: | Providence, RI (KPVD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed at night on a cross-country flight. After the airplane had climbed to 3,500 feet and had leveled about 8 miles from the airport, the engine lost power. The pilot selected a lighted street for a forced landing. During the landing, the airplane collided with trees and was damaged. The pilot did not verify the airplane's fuel load before he departed on the cross-country flight. The airplane had been flown 5.3 hours since the last refueling. Examination of the airplane did not disclose evidence of a mechanical malfunction. No usable fuel was found in the airplane's fuel system, and there was no evidence of a fuel spill. According to the airplane's information manual, the maximum time endurance, at 75 percent power, was about 5.3 hours.
Probable Cause: inadequate preflight by the pilot, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, due to an inadequate fuel supply of fuel. Darkness and trees in the emergency landing area were related factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC97LA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC97LA032