| Date: | Friday 17 January 1997 |
| Time: | 13:59 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172N |
| Owner/operator: | 9qe, Inc. |
| Registration: | N739QE |
| MSN: | 17270714 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5588 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Steamboat Spgs, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Steamboat Spngs, CO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor had given the private pilot a mountain flying checkout, and they were returning to the airport. The pilot said he had never flown close to the mountains, so the instructor suggested that he fly down a wide canyon that led back to the airport. They descended to 7,200 feet msl and the pilot remarked that they would have to watch for wires. The instructor became preoccupied watching elk and did not see the power lines. He heard a 'loud scraping noise' and felt the airplane decelerate and shudder. The airplane descended into a clump of aspen trees.
Probable Cause: Failure of the flight instructor and the dual student to maintain an adequate visual lookout. Factors were the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight, inadequate altitude in which to clear obstacles, and the dual student's lack of familiarity with the geographical area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW97LA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW97LA085
Location