Accident Cessna 310Q N8226, Friday 18 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 October 1996
Time:23:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Sundance Aviation
Registration: N8226
MSN: 310Q0706
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4655 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pasadena, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:FCI
Destination airport:BWI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 18, 1996, at 2301 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 310Q, N8226Q, was destroyed when it contacted trees and descended into terrain during a forced landing near Pasadena, Maryland. The certificated commercial pilot received minor injuries and the pilot rated passenger sustained serious injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident and an IFR flight plan was filed. The cargo (film) flight originated in Chesterfield, Virginia (FCI) at approximately 2130 with an intended destination of Baltimore Washington International Airport (BWI). The flight was conducted under 14 CFR Part 135.

The airplane departed BWI approximately 0645 with an undetermined amount of fuel. The pilot reported to the passenger that the fuel gauges were inaccurate but that he knew how much fuel was aboard. The pilot also stated that some 'unscheduled' stops would be made in order to buy cheaper fuel. The airplane flew for approximately 5 hours after departing BWI and fuel purchases totaling 50 gallons were made enroute.

The passenger reported that the airplane had intercepted the localizer course for the ILS Runway 28 Approach at BWI at 3000 feet. He said, "All of a sudden the aircraft started yawing violently left to right, because both engines were alternating power, then no power. [The pilot] asked, 'Which engine is failing?' and I said 'they're both failing, you're out of fuel'. He tried to access fuel in the [auxiliary] tanks but there was no fuel anywhere in the aircraft." Both engines subsequently stopped producing power and the aircraft descended into wooded terrain.

One witness reported that he was outside his place of employment when he saw the airplane fly overhead. He said he "...heard the engine popping like it was being turned off and then back on." The witness reported that the airplane produced "...normal running sounds and then cut off. When the aircraft would sputter it would tend to go to the right. Looked a little lower than the average airplane going over." Two other witnesses standing together outside their home reported, "Once the plane was directly above the house we could hear what sounded like an engine cutting out but we could still hear the steady sound of another engine. About 150 feet away from the house it sounded as if the stalled engine tried to start again and sputtered then stalled again. Still we could hear the sound of another engine. When the engine cut out the second time the plane pitched or dipped its left wing abruptly then righted itself and wobbled like it was going to roll over."

During the flight between BWI and Greensboro, North Carolina (GSO), N8226Q was delayed 50 minutes for holding. The airplane departed GSO and flew to FCI where a fuel purchase was made. Prior to departing FCI, the pilot reported to the passenger that N8226Q had 2 hours worth of fuel for the anticipated 1 hour flight to BWI. The airplane flew for approximately 1 hour and 40 minutes prior to the loss of engine power.

A post accident examination of the wreckage was conducted with a Federal Aviation Administration Supervisory Aviation Safety Inspector and revealed no pre-impact mechanical deficiencies. The Inspector reported, "The aircraft appeared to descend into the trees on an approximate 300 degree heading and was totally destroyed upon impact. Both propellers were intact and showed no evidence of rotation or power upon impact. The right propeller was separated from the engine upon impacting a tree of approximately 12 inches diameter. The right prop spinner was dented on one side only, verifying that there was no rotation upon impact. All four fuel tanks were observed and contained no fuel. Three of the fuel tanks were opened upon impact but there was no odor or other evidence of fuel on the ground or the surrounding area."

The pilot of N8226Q provided a statement that was a chronological description of events from 2130 to 2320. The pilot did not discuss flight planning, fuel purchases, or the mechanical condition of the

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001208X06961

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 October 1996 N8226 Southern Virginia Aviation 0 Pasadena, MD w/o
Fuel exhaustion