| Date: | Wednesday 7 August 1996 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Lake LA-250 Renegade |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8428F |
| MSN: | 96 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 346 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Adirondack, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Burlington, VT (KBTV) |
| Destination airport: | Saranac Lake, NY (SLK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was sightseeing, looking for a resort area to land. He stated that his flight was uneventful, until he initiated a climb between two mountain ranges, then he heard the stall warning horn sound. He stated that he was close to the ground, so he did not look inside the cockpit. He stated that when he added full power, the engine sounded normal, but the stall warning horn sounded a second and a third time. Also, he stated that he made a controlled stall-type landing onto the tree tops. According to an FAA safety inspector, the pilot reported that he could not see the ridge clearly due to haze. The accident site was at an approximate elevation of 2900 feet. The height of the mountain was about 3300 feet.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision, which resulted in his failure to ensure that he could maintain sufficient altitude and clearance from mountainous terrain after entering a blind canyon. Haze and the terrain were related factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD96LA129 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD96LA129
Location