Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3868W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134088

Date:Thursday 22 August 1996
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Tiemann N. Horn
Registration: N3868W
MSN: 32-812
Total airframe hrs:3621 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coatsville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:York, PA (KTHV)
Destination airport:West Chester, PA (N99
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was in a descent from 5,000 feet to 3,000 feet when the engine lost power. He tried to switch tanks, but he was mainly concentrating on maintaining sight with a nearby airport. The airplane landed 400 yards short of the runway in trees. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel tanks had been ruptured and empty, and that nearby foliage was turning brown and dying. Examination of the engine failed to reveal a reason why the engine could not develop power.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). Factors relating to the accident were: darkness, and the lack of suitable landing areas.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA171

Location