Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A N28172, Tuesday 8 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 October 1996
Time:05:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:Mr. Sandman, Inc. Of Oregon
Registration: N28172
MSN: 78-30895
Engine model:Continental IO-520-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jackpot, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(06U)
Destination airport:Nampa, ID (S67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed the desert airport toward the south during a dark night with only 16 percent of the moon illuminated. According to the airport data sheet, terrain obstructions are located to the south and west of the airport. The center of town is located less than a mile east of the airport. The pilot said that he began a left turn shortly after takeoff and that was the last thing he could remember. A ground witness and the passenger said that the engine sounded normal. The wreckage examination disclosed that the airplane's left wing dragged the terrain during the left turn.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent disorientation in dark night time conditions and failure to maintain a proper climbing attitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA009

Location