| Date: | Sunday 19 January 1997 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7112V |
| MSN: | 22-0047 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2979 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO360AIA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jaffrey, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Keene, NH (KEEN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane struck trees as the pilot tried to do a go-around. The pilot said that when he attempted the landing, '...the left side of the runway had a quartering wind. I'm making a perfect landing - all the numbers are right, airspeed, etc. - when all of a sudden everything goes bad. I gave power to go around and the plane balloons up twenty feet in the air. I'm pushing the nose down to get back to the runway but the plane keeps going to the left. I believe the nose struck the ground first.' The passenger said, '. It seemed like we were landing and taking off at the same time. We hit nose first and cartwheeled into the woods. We went backwards into the woods. One wing tore off. There was gasoline everywhere.' The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction. Examination of the airplane did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a go around attempt, which resulted in a loss of control and collision with trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC97LA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC97LA044