| Date: | Thursday 5 September 1996 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Farm Air, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8563S |
| MSN: | 301-0146 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6301 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340-AN1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St Clair, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses observed the aircraft maneuvering and heard an engine power reduction. The aircraft then descended in a nose down attitude and crashed. There was evidence that the aircraft impacted in a relatively slow speed, but with power being provided to the propeller. Postcrash examination of the aircraft structure, flight controls, engine, and propeller did not reveal any pre-crash failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and uncontrolled descent to ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA96LA226 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA96LA226
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 May 1991 |
N8563S |
Flying Y Aero, Inc. |
0 |
Tutwiler, MS |
 |
sub |