Accident Piper PA-28R N2965R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13410

Date:Saturday 3 July 1971
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2965R
MSN: 28R-35350
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, Nh -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Portland,Me
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 11/12/71. Pilot worked 12 hrs,dep 4hrs later. Plts time as of 1/4/71.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72AN003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB