Accident Bellanca 8GCBC Scout N8648V, Thursday 5 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 September 1996
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8648V
MSN: 165-75
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1040 hours
Engine model:Bellanca 8GCBC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he landed at a remote, unimproved site to go hunting. Once he landed, he realized the wind was stronger than he had anticipated. He believed the airplane would be damaged, if he left the cockpit and attempted to park it. He elected to takeoff instead of hunting. The pilot said that soon after liftoff, at an estimated 100 feet above the ground, a strong gust of wind forced the airplane to make an uncommanded turn to the right and downwind. The pilot said that the airplane began to sink rapidly, and that he was unable to avoid a collision with terrain.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate weather evaluation and inadequate compensation for wind conditions. The adverse weather condition was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA146

Location