| Date: | Monday 16 November 1992 |
| Time: | 19:16 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCAA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9614S |
| MSN: | 46 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1350 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Joshua, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cleburne, TX (F18) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE DEVELOPED A SINK RATE DURING THE FINAL APPROACH AND STRUCK WIRES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. IT SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE COULD NOT REMEMBER WHAT HAPPENED DUE TO THE HEAD INJURIES HE SUSTAINED IN THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER DESCENT RATE DURING THE APPROACH AND HIS INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93LA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93LA038
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location