Accident Beechcraft C24R Sierra N18892, Friday 10 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 January 1997
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R Sierra
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18892
MSN: MC-513
Total airframe hrs:3700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea off Santa Cruz Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine's power reduced to near idle while cruising at 9,300 feet msl over the Pacific Ocean. This was accompanied by a tremendous engine related vibration. There was no evidence of an oil leak, and the propeller continued to rotate. The pilot further reported that he switched fuel tanks and checked the magnetos, but engine power was not restored. The pilot ditched the airplane in the ocean and swam about 1/2 mile to shore. There were no life preservers onboard. The airplane has not been recovered. The U.S. Coast Guard subsequently reported that the water's depth was about 192 feet.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA087

Location