| Date: | Wednesday 24 June 1998 |
| Time: | 15:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Steven R Mason |
| Registration: | N3493C |
| MSN: | 26536 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1505 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oneonta, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (N66) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane veered to the right during landing. The pilot attempted a go-around, but had no left rudder response. The airplane continued in a right turn before it settled into some trees about 200 feet from the runway and 110 degrees from the runway heading. Examination of the airplane revealed a broken left rudder cable. The cable was replaced in July 1985, had 454 hours of flight time on it, and was found free of corrosion. Breaks in wire strands varied along a 1-inch section of the cable, and numerous broken strands were bent backwards. The cable break was in the vicinity of where the rudder cable went through a bulkhead, and then through a pulley mounted on the bulkhead's forward side.
Probable Cause: The separation of the left rudder cable. A factor was chafing of the cable.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC98LA133 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC98LA133
Location