| Date: | Saturday 5 June 1993 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N91676 |
| MSN: | 18802047T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4092 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Centre, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | (NONE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS PERFORMING AERIAL APPLICATION PASSES ON A FARM FIELD. DURING THE PULL UP FROM A SPRAY PASS, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A PINE TREE. THE WIND SCREEN SHATTERED, AND FACIAL CUTS AND BLEEDING BLINDED THE PILOT. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES, THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE COLLISION WITH THE TREE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TREES DURING AGRICULTURAL APPLICATION MANEUVERING. FACTORS WERE THE TREES IN THE VICINITY OF THE PLANNED FLIGHT PATH.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL93LA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL93LA106
Location