Accident Hiller H-23C N144RG, Saturday 18 September 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 September 1993
Time:15:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller H-23C
Owner/operator:Robert Smith
Registration: N144RG
MSN: 479
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Egwell -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On September 18, 1993, about 1538 GMT, a Hiller UH-12C, N144RG, operated by Robert Smith, and piloted by Josef Ade of Newberg, Germany, was destroyed during an emergency landing after its engine loss partial power near Egwell, Germany. The pilot received minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.

It was reported on the Federal Aviation Administration Aircraft Accident Preliminary Notice form, "While in climb, the helicopter went into an uncontrolled descent due to declining rotor speed. During the emergency landing, the helicopter rolled over on its side."

The accident was investigated by the Accident Investigation Bureau at the LBA, P.O. Box 30 54, D-38020 Braunschweig (Germany), telephone number 0531 2355-0.
PROBABLE CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB id 20001211X13359