| Date: | Saturday 28 November 1992 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12-108 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4405M |
| MSN: | 12-3355 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1709 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vilonia, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Conway, AR (M03) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A PRIVATE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON THE UPSLOPING RUNWAY OF A 1,200 FOOT PRIVATE STRIP. THE AIRPLANE LANDED LONG AND OVER RAN THE RUNWAY IMPACTING THE UPSLOPING TERRAIN, TREES AND A FENCE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93LA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93LA044
Location