| Date: | Sunday 30 March 1997 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180C |
| Owner/operator: | Tschannel, Frank |
| Registration: | N9065N |
| MSN: | 50717 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3130 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Camarillo, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KCMA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he lost control of the airplane during a left crosswind landing. The wind lifted the airplane's left wing until the right wing tip dragged on the ground. The airplane then nosed over, damaging the vertical stabilizer, fuselage, and wings. The pilot estimated the wind velocity at 20 to 25 knots. The air traffic control tower recorded wind velocities at 12 knots. The pilot indicated on his report that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane before the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for crosswind conditions during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX97LA136 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX97LA136
Location