Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3604W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134120

Date:Monday 24 March 1997
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Walter C Corocco
Registration: N3604W
MSN: 32-502
Total airframe hrs:3965 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln Park, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montgomery, NY
Destination airport:(N07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when he entered the traffic pattern at an uncontrolled airport, the runway lights were illuminated. On final approach, the runway lights extinguished. He clicked the microphone 5 times, and the runway lights reappeared. He remembered nothing else until he woke up in the airplane and climbed out of the wreckage. The airplane had struck a tree about 83 feet high, and 1,306 feet from the displaced threshold of the landing runway. A check of the pilot controlled lighting found that although the lights would stay illuminated longer than the required minimum of 15 minutes, it was possible to extinguish the lights if an attempt was made to reset the timer. According to the FAA publications (Airman Information Manual) and (Advisory Circular 150/5340-27A), the cycle of illumination, once initiated, should not be able to be interrupted. The pilot reported in a telephone interview that he should have gone around rather than attempt to get the runway lights illuminated again.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate obstacle clearance due to his diverted attention in attempting to re-illuminate the runway lights, which resulted in an inflight collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA063