Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4860T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134122

Date:Saturday 15 March 1997
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Northern Colorado Air Charter
Registration: N4860T
MSN: 28-7205211
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:6210 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3V5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane took off, witnesses near the departure end of the runway said it appeared to be 'staggering out.' The pilot said the engine lost partial power and reversed course to make an emergency downwind landing. The airplane touched down on the runway at midfield but at a 45 degree angle. It continued across the ground, jumped a ditch, hit a tree, and collided with three parked airplanes before coming to a halt. The pilot said an employee of the operator helped clean snow off the wings. The employee denied this, stating he only gave a broom to the pilot. The employee did notice snow and ice on the wings and told the pilot he would have to remove it before flying. The front seat passenger said the pilot used a broom to clean snow off the wings by himself. He did not recall the engine lost power, but said the airplane was flying low and was not climbing. He did not remember if any snow or ice remained on the wings prior to takeoff. One passenger recalled seeing icicles hanging from, and approximately 2 inches of snow on, the wings. They assisted the pilot by using their arms to brush the snow and ice off the wings. They said the wings were clean before they took off. Examination of the engine disclosed no evidence that would preclude power from being developed. Calculations indicate the airplane was near maximum gross weight and within c.g. limits.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to remove completely ice/frost from the wing, impeding the airplane's aerodynamic performance. Factors were wing contamination by frost and ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA124

Location