Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 N344LC, Sunday 26 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 January 1997
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N344LC
MSN: 28R-8018022
Total airframe hrs:8296 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chehalis, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, WA (KCLS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The first pilot (PIC) and his father, the second pilot, shared the duties of a preflight inspection on the airplane in preparation to perform some touch-and-go landings. The second pilot visually checked both fuel tanks and noted that the left tank was low. He stated that he had mentioned this to the first pilot, and the first pilot did not 'carefully note.' The first pilot selected the left tank for the flight because the left fuel quantity gauge was erroneously indicating a full tank. During the third touch-and-go takeoff, the engine was starved of fuel and suddenly lost all power about 300 feet above the ground. The second pilot, who was also a CFI, immediately took the controls, banked the airplane to the right to avoid trees, and force landed the airplane into an open corn field. The right wing struck the ground during the landing and the airplane nosed over. No preimpact mechanical deficiencies were found with the engine. An examination of the left cockpit fuel quantity gauge revealed that the needle was captured between a deformed face plate and a sticky substance found beneath the glass. The source of the deformation and substance could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The failure of the first pilot to conduct an adequate preflight inspection, and his failure to properly manage the aircraft fuel supply. This led to fuel starvation and a subsequent loss of engine power. Factors contributing to the accident are the false indication of the left cockpit fuel quantity gage due to the presence of a foreign substance and a deformed face plate, and unsuitable terrain available for a successful forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA052

Location