Accident Cessna 310R N72GL, Thursday 27 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 February 1997
Time:03:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Smithkline Beechman Clin Lab
Registration: N72GL
MSN: 310R0155
Total airframe hrs:23344 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520M-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Calhoun, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW
Destination airport:Lawrenceville, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The copilot stated the PIC had requested a lower altitude and switched the fuel tanks from the main fuel tank to the auxiliary fuel tank position. The engines sputtered, and they switched back to the main fuel position. The PIC informed ATC, 'sir we are running out of fuel now.' A witness heard the engines sputter and saw the airplane approaching his position at tree top level. The airplane made a left turn followed by a steep bank to the right and disappeared from view below the tree line. Examination of the crash site revealed the left fuel selector was in the main fuel position. The right fuel selector was found loosely in-between the auxiliary and main fuel position. Disassembly of both engines revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction. Examination of the left propeller revealed it was operating under low power at impact, and was probably windmilling. The right propeller was operating under conditions of higher power at impact. Neither propeller was in the feather position or were in the vicinity of the low pitch stop at impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's improper fuel management and improper positioning of the fuel selector valve to the empty fuel tank. Factors in the accident were: the PIC's improper in-flight planning and decision, his failure to list an alternate airport, and his decision to allow the newly hired copilot to perform instrument approaches in marginal weather which led to numerous instrument approaches and missed approaches.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA087

Location