Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N6320E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134131

Date:Sunday 16 March 1997
Time:19:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Mark E. Rutledge
Registration: N6320E
MSN: 46420
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manchaca, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin, TX
Destination airport:San Marcos, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated private pilot stated that he 'was scud-running and hit [a] power line in clouds.' According to a witness, the airplane flew over his house, collided with a power line, and then rolled inverted before impacting the ground. Seventeen minutes prior to the accident, at a weather reporting station 12 nautical miles from the accident site, the ceiling was 300 feet overcast with a visibility of 2 statute miles in light rain and mist.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance. A factor was the weather condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA123

Location