Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N38703, Saturday 15 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 March 1997
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Flight Training Center
Registration: N38703
MSN: 28R-7703261
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-SF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hartsel, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watkins, CO (KFTG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the pilot noticed oil on the windshield. He decided to make a forced landing on a dirt road. He said his approach speed was 10 knots higher than normal 'to avoid obstructions,' and he did not use flaps 'because I would not have made it to the road.' The pilot soon realized he was going too fast and would overshoot the road, so he turned towards an adjoining field. He maneuvered the airplane over a buffalo herd and landed. During the landing roll the airplane collided with a fence, rupturing the right wing fuel tank. It was discovered the oil filler cap was missing. The pilot said he checked the oil during preflight and it was 'about one-third down from the top' (about 6 quarts; capacity is 8 quarts). The oil filler cap 'was easily visible and in place,' but he did not physically check it for security. The oil filler cap was eventually located in a recess atop the right bank of cylinders where it had fallen. When the engine was later examined, 3 quarts of oil remained in the crankcase.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudging the proper touchdown point on the dirt road due to excessive airspeed and his failure to deploy flaps. Factors were the partial loss of engine lubricating oil due to the oil filler cap separating because some unknown person failed to properly secure it, and the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA125

Location