Accident Cessna 337E Super Skymaster N1287M, Friday 27 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 February 1998
Time:23:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337E Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Marc Inc.
Registration: N1287M
MSN: 33701287
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Raymond, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(M16)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command (PIC), who was sitting in the left front seat, stated that after the airplane landed, he planned on terminating the flight. According to the PIC, during landing rollout, the 2nd pilot (pilot rated passenger in the right front seat) said '...lets go again...' and applied full power. The PIC said the airplane veered left, porpoised out of ground effect, and settled back to the ground nose first, striking the propeller. The airplane then became airborne again and collided with trees at the departure end of the runway. The PIC stated that, 'he was unsure who was flying the airplane.' Two beer cans and a plastic drinking mug were found at the accident site. A toxicology test of the 2nd pilot's blood (at 0250 local time) showed an alcohol level of (8.0 mg/dl).

Probable Cause: the pilot passenger's impairment of judgment and performance due to alcohol, and control interference by the pilot passenger, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control and subsequent in-flight collision with the runway and trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA090

Location