Accident American Aviation AA-5 Traveler N5625L, Saturday 21 February 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 February 1998
Time:23:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Glenn F Pugh
Registration: N5625L
MSN: AA5-0225
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3166 hours
Engine model:Lycoming L-46047-27A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brookville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:C89
Destination airport:I65
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On February 21, 1998, about 2340 Eastern Standard Time, a Grumman American AA-5, N5625L, was destroyed when it collided with trees during a forced landing at the Brookville Air-Park (I62), Brookville, Ohio. The certificated private pilot and one passenger were not injured. A second passenger received minor injuries, and a third passenger was seriously injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight that departed the Sylvania Airport (C89), Sturtevant, Wisconsin, about 1955, destined for New Lebanon, Ohio. No flight plan was filed for the personal flight conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.

According to the pilot, the airplane was at the Clow International Airport, Plainfield, Illinois, and fueled to it's maximum capacity. The airplane was then flown to C89. Before takeoff from C89, the pilot determined that the airplane had approximately 30 gallons of fuel, by visually looking into the fuel tanks and using fuel burn calculations from the airplane's last flight. The pilot also checked the fuel gauges located in the cockpit, and recalled seeing the right tank as full and the left as "just below full."

The airplane departed C89, drawing fuel from the left tank, on a night cross country flight, that was to be conducted no higher than 3,500 feet mean sea level. While en route, over Marion, Indiana, the pilot noticed that the left fuel gauge was indicating on the red empty marker. The pilot estimated that he would still have 20-25 minutes remaining in the left tank, and switched the fuel selector to the right tank. As the flight progressed, the pilot estimated that there was a high rate of fuel burn, and with low fuel, elected to divert to I62 to refuel. Upon arriving at I62, the pilot switched the fuel selector to left tank, and configured the airplane for an approach to Runway 9. On final approach, the pilot decided that the airspeed was too fast to make a safe landing, and elected to go-around with full flaps. The airplane climbed to about 30 feet and would not climb any higher. The airplane continued for about 1/2 mile, when the pilot decided to make a 270 degree turn to back to the airport. Upon completion of the 270 degree turn, the airplane started to lose altitude and impacted trees.

The pilot also stated that at impact, he pulled the mixture control to idle cut-off, pulled the carburetor heat control to the on position, and shut the master switch off. The airplane then impacted the ground and came to rest on a access road, short of Runway 27.

The pilot made a voluntary statement to a Montgomery County Sheriff shortly after the accident. In the statement the pilot said, "...I came in on final from the west, but could not loose my airspeed so made a go-around. After pushing throttle in, the engine did not seem to pick up RPM's, carburetor heat was in, but plane did not want to gain altitude. I attempted to return to field and stall horn came on, so I put nose down, engine seemed to cut out and could not hold altitude and airspeed bled off resulting in crash."

A witness, who lived 250 feet from Runway 27 at I62, stated to a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector that, "...aircraft completed 180 degree turn, still making power. After 180 turn, nose pitched down noticeably and engine was not noticeable, like it wasn't making power, aircraft now facing you and descending. From the sink rate, angle to runway and aircraft attitude, and no noticeable engine sound, you knew it was going to crash at this point."

Examination of the wreckage by the FAA Inspector revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. The airplane had touched down in a field, approximately 40 feet from where it came to rest. After the airplane touched down, it impacted two small trees, rupturing the fuel tanks. There were four distinct marks, four feet in length, located in the field where the airplane touched down. Three of the marks matched up with the landing gear. The propeller was found attached to the airplane. One propeller bla

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001211X09603