Accident Piper PA-28R N3826T, Saturday 1 July 1972
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 July 1972
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:Rapid Air Serv
Registration: N3826T
MSN: 28R30144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walnut Ridge,Ark
Destination airport:Junction City,Kans
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into area of thunderstorms,lost ctl. Both wgs,bothhoriz stabs and vert fin separated.

Accident investigation:

Report number: MIA73AM002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB