This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 January 1982 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 414 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7706 |
| MSN: | 414-0071 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4844 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Aberdeen, Monroe County, Mississippi -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Will Rogers World Airport, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma (OKC/KOKC) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, Miami Airport, Miami, Florida (MIA/KMIA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT CRASHED ABOUT 3 HRS AFTER TAKING OFF WITH 4 1/2 HOURS OF FUEL ON BOARD. HE CRASHED WHILE ATTEMPTING AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING IN A LARGE FIELD. THE FIELD WAS LOCATED LESS THAN HALF WAY TO HIS DESTINATION. THE SHERIFF REPORTED MINIMUM VISIBILITY WITH SNOW AND FREEZING RAIN. THE OCCUPANTS RECEIVED ONLY MINOR INJURIES, BUT THE PLANE WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT AND GROUND FIRE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION/FAILURE OF THE ENGINE OR INFLIGHT FIRE. THE PILOT PROVIDED THE FOLLOWING ACCOUNT: HE WAS CRUISING ABOVE AN OVERCAST AT 17,500 FT WHEN THE LEFT ENGINE BEGAN CUTTING OUT AND FORCED HIM TO DESCEND THROUGH THE CLOUDS; HE DESCENDED TO VFR CONDITIONS AT 1200 FT AGL OVER SNOW COVERED TERRAIN AND DETERMINED HIS LOCATION BY VIEWING A WATER TOWER; HE THE ELECTED TO LAND IN A FIELD WHEN HE SAW SMOKE AND FIRE COMING FROM THE ENGINE COWLING; WHILE LANDING, THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND TOUCHED DOWN FIRST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors:
WEATHER CONDITION..CLOUDS; LOW CEILING; RAIN; ICING CONDITIONS
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification ATL82FKQ09 at
https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20020917X01750&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=FK 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7706 3,
https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N7706 4.
http://libraryonline.erau.edu/online-full-text/ntsb/aircraft-accident-briefs/NTSB-AAB-83-04-OCR.pdf 