This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 March 1982 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 414A Chancellor |
| Owner/operator: | Gimbel Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N37174 |
| MSN: | 414A0252 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 680 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-NB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Reynolds Field, Jackson, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Reynolds Field, Jackson, Michigan (JXN/KJXN) |
| Destination airport: | Reynolds Field, Jackson, Michigan (JXN/KJXN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:AT APPROXIMATELY 90K AFTER LIFTOFF FROM A TOUCH & GO THE CO-PILOT, WHO WAS FLYING FROM THE LEFT SEAT, INDICATED PROBLEMS WITH THE RIGHT ENGINE. THE PILOT HAD BEEN OBSERVING TRUCKS ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. HE STATED THEY COULD HAVE SET THE AIRCRAFT BACK DOWN EXCEPT HE THOUGHT THEY MIGHT SWERVE INTO THE TRUCKS. HE WAS NOT SPECIFICALLY LOOKING AT THE INSTRUMENTS BECAUSE OF THE TRUCKS. HE TOOK CONTROL & THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY & BURST INTO FLAMES.
INSPECTION OF THE RIGHT ENGINE REVEALED ALL BUT ONE OF THE 12 SPARK PLUGS WERE SOOTY. THE PLUGS WERE INSTALLED IN A NEW ENGINE & THE ENGINE OBTAINED TAKEOFF RPM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
FLIGHT/NAVIGATION INSTRUMENT(S)..INATTENTIVE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Registration N37174 cancelled by the FAA on February 14, 1985
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification CHI82FA096 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020917X01887 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=37174 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-cessna-414-chancellor-jackson-0 