This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 March 1980 |
| Time: | 19:11 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R |
| Owner/operator: | Aviation Unlimited Inc. |
| Registration: | N3059T |
| MSN: | 28R-7918063 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alcoa, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | BNA |
| Destination airport: | TYS |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:collided with 2 parked acft,cont into hangar.Hangar & 4 aircraft burned.Others dmgd.Gusts to 21 kts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD80FA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB,
Then president of Aviation Unlimited, Patric Boles.
I will add photos as soon as I can find them.