Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N8180R, Friday 9 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 August 2002
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Execstar Aviation
Registration: N8180R
MSN: TH-522
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:9656 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Walker's Cay, (MYAW)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL (FXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot entered the airport traffic pattern for left hand traffic. On short final, and the airplane in the landing configuration, he was instructed by the tower to go around. As he initiated the go around he said he experienced a "yawing tendency." He requested the crossing runway for landing, and said he experienced what seemed to be an "engine failure." The airplane "banked violently" to the left, and impacted the ground. Witnesses said they watched the airplane pitch up almost perpendicular to the runway, bank about 30 degrees to the right, roll left, pitch nose down, and impact the ground at about a 45 degree angle. Examination of both engines and the airframe revealed no discrepancies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's abrupt pull up and his failure to maintain airspeed during a go-around, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin and impact with the terrain during the resultant uncontrolled descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020814X01379&key=1

Location